The CoachAccountable Blog

Master CoachAccountable and become the best dang coach you can be. Also, news.

Why You Can Still Chat with the Founder

Yesterday I had a fun chat come in to me from the website.  A fellow from Poland started it off by writing:

I just found your web software
are you really founder of this?

To which I replied “I am indeed.”

wow
can I be frankly?

To which I replied “Please do.”

sound like: hmm is they have so SMALL about of business, that founder can spend time to chat ??
because for example I am founder of my own company and its hard to talk with me – only via coaching session :)

To that I chuckled.  That’s a fair assessment, and since I have no hang up about CoachAccountable being a tidy, one-man operation realized then and there just how comfortable I am with projecting that appearance.  I replied the truth, the last line of which was an insight which came to me on the spot:

Yep. For the time being I’m going to enjoy for as long as I can the luxury of being able to talk directly with the community I’m serving.
It makes a huge difference for me to be able to do so,
you might think of it as the best sort of market research one could possibly do.

That about says it all.  Being available to chat keeps causing great conversations.  These conversations bring super useful insights to me and helpful answers to people who chat me (to say nothing of the sense of connection to this being a real thing made by a real guy and not just some faceless company).

So THAT’s why, yes, you can still chat with the founder of CoachAccountable.

I’m gonna ride this train for as long as I can.

True claim.

No, seriously.

3 Comments »

  1. Devin said,

    December 11, 2013 @ 9:55 pm

    John, your presence is precisely what gives CoachAccountable it’s persona, perspective and competitive advantage. When you do get to a point where accessibility to your clients is limited, you would have built a foundation of many satisfied coaches who had the privilege of being a voice in shaping the standard for online coaching software.

  2. Hopelyn said,

    January 1, 2014 @ 9:15 pm

    John,
    I was happy to chat with you when I happened upon CoachingAccountable a few days ago. Our conversation was quite enlightening. I am taking time to check out the system because of the personal touch you brought to my experience so far.

    Thanks much.

  3. John said,

    January 1, 2014 @ 9:18 pm

    Hi Hopelyn,

    That’s delightful to hear and I’m happy to play the attentive role. Have fun as you get underway, and do chat me again!

Leave a Comment